• Golden Ticket Golden Ticket

Golden Ticket

Speightstown - Business Plan, by Deputy Minister
2009 DK B - Fee: $2,500 LF 

MILLIONAIRE GRADE 1 WINNER OF THE TRAVERS S. SPEIGHTSTOWN’S LEADING EARNER STANDING AT STUD

  • Won or Placed in Nine Graded Events: Travers S-G1 • Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile-G1 • Stephen Foster H-G1 • Gulfstream Park H-G2 • Tampa Bay Derby-G2 •Alysheba S-G2 • Pennsylvania Derby-G2 • Mineshaft H-G3 • Razorback H-G3
  • Hickory Tough SW at 3, 4 and 5 — Versatility at 13 Tracks Coast-to-Coast
  • Tactical Speed - Five Triple Digit Beyers (105)
  • Excelled at distances from one-mile to 1 1/4 miles against the best runners of his generation including such Grade 1 multi-millionaires as Moreno, Will Take Charge, Goldencents, etc.
  • By SPEIGHTSTOWN
    Champion Sprinter and top-10 North American sire every year since 2010, his career progeny earnings exceed $64 million. He is the sire of 69 blacktype winners, and ranks fifth on the 2015 leading sire list with 12 blacktype winners, including G1 winner and millionaire Force the Pass and multiple G1 winner Rock Fall, winner of seven straight races. Speightstown's son, Munnings, is the Leading Second-Crop Sire of 2015 by both progeny earnings and number of winners (through 10/15/15).
  • Hails From the Broodmare Sirelines of Deputy Minister, Devil’s Bag & Mr. Prospector This is the immediate family of TELLING (G1, $849,409); WELL CHOSEN (G1, $501,330); MAGICAL FEELING (G2); ACADEMY AWARD (G2), top-ranked 2nd and 3rd crop sire; and RARE PERFORMER (G2), sire of 26 SWs (7%) and earners of $18 million.
  • “Golden Ticket is the best of the many Graded stakes horses I have trained.” - Kenny McPeek

Pedigree  

SPEIGHTSTOWN (USA)
ch. 1998
GONE WEST (USA)
dkb/br. 1984 [IC]
MR. PROSPECTOR (USA)
b. 1970 [BC]
  RAISE A NATIVE (USA)
GOLD DIGGER (USA)
SECRETTAME (USA)
ch. 1978
SECRETARIAT (USA)
TAMERETT (USA)
SILKEN CAT (CAN)
ch. 1993
STORM CAT (USA)
br. 1983
STORM BIRD (CAN)
TERLINGUA (USA)
SILKEN DOLL (USA)
b. 1980
CHIEFTAIN (USA)
INSILCA (USA)
BUSINESS PLAN (USA)
b. 1999
DEPUTY MINISTER (CAN)
b. 1979
VICE REGENT (CAN)
ch. 1967
NORTHERN DANCER (CAN)
VICTORIA REGINA (CAN)
MINT COPY (CAN)
dkb/br. 1970
BUNTY'S FLIGHT (CAN)
SHAKNEY (USA)
GOOD MOOD (USA)
b. 1989
DEVILS BAG (USA)
dkb/br. 1981
HALO (USA)
BALLADE (USA)
MINE ONLY (USA)
b. 1981
MR. PROSPECTOR (USA)  
MONO (USA)
Pedigree courtesy of Pedigree Query

Videos  

Race Record  

Age Starts 1st (SW) 2nd (SP) 3rd (SP) Earned
2 4 0 1 1 $16,980
3 8 2 ( 1 ) 3 ( 1 ) 1 ( 1 ) $631,355
4 9 3 ( 1 ) 2 ( 2 ) 1 ( 1 ) $448,495
5 9 1 ( 1 ) 2 ( 2 ) 0 $236,260
6 3 0 0 1 ( 1 ) $29,834
Totals 33 6 8 4 $1,362,924

Won at 3

  • Travers S. (gr. I) at Saratoga

    (10f, D, defeating Fast Falcon, Atigun, Nonios, Neck 'n Neck, Stealcase, Speightscity, Liaison, Five Sixteen, Street Life).
  • A maiden special weight race at Gulfstream Park

    (8.5f, D, defeating Old Time Hockey, Bridge Loan, Street Talk'n, Big John B, Ragazzi, Common Bond).

2nd at 3

  • Tampa Bay Derby (gr. II) at Tampa Bay Downs

    (8.5f, D, to Prospective, defeating Cozzetti, Spring Hill Farm, Ravelo's Boy, Battle Hardened, Twin, Chief Energy, Fox Rules, Cajun Charlie, Tell All You Know).

3rd at 3

  • Pennsylvania Derby (gr. II) at Parx Racing

    (9f, D, to Handsome Mike, Macho Macho, defeating Stephanoatsee, Casual Trick, Alpha, Csaba).

Won at 4

  • Prairie Meadows H. at Prairie Meadows

    (10f, D, defeating Worldly, Red Lead, Tiz Ready, Tapilu).
  • An allowance optional claiming race at Churchill Downs

    (8f, D, defeating Shared Property, Mr. Bowling, Nicklaus Way, Golden Ron, Flashy Dresser, Awesome Bet, Big Town, Bind).
  • An allowance optional claiming race at Gulfstream Park

    (8.5f, D, defeating O'Prado Again, Rightfully So, Isutalkintome, Flatter This, Yes I'm Awesome, River Rush).

2nd at 4

  • Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (gr. I) at Santa Anita Park

    (8f, D, to Goldencents, defeating Brujo de Olleros (BRZ), Verrazano, Hymn Book, Fed Biz, Pants On Fire, Alpha, Broadway Empire, Holy Lute, Centralinteligence).
  • Stephen Foster H. Presented by Abu Dhabi (gr. I) at Churchill Downs

    (9f, D, to Fort Larned, defeating Ron the Greek, Successful Dan, Pool Play, Take Charge Indy).

3rd at 4

  • Mineshaft H. (gr. III) at Fair Grounds

    (8.5f, D, to Mark Valeski, Cool Street, defeating Hero of Order, Infrattini, Macho Bull, Raison d'Etat).

Won at 5

  • Left Bank S. at Belmont Park

    (8f, D, defeating Pants On Fire, Integrity, Stormin Monarcho, Alpha).

2nd at 5

  • Alysheba S. (gr. II) at Churchill Downs

    (8.5f, D, to Moonshine Mullin, defeating Coin Broker, Mylute, Bradester, Will Take Charge, Golden Soul, Appealing Tale).
  • Gulfstream Park H. (gr. II) at Gulfstream Park

    (8f, D, to Palace Malice, defeating Uncaptured, Itsmyluckyday, Narvaez, Sr. Quisqueyano, Falling Sky).

3rd at 6

  • Razorback H. (gr. III) at Oaklawn Park

    (8.5f, D, to Race Day, Midnight Hawk, defeating Carve, Tapiture, Ride On Curlin).

Golden Ticket - Questroyal North